Sie haben Amerikanischer Kontinent als Ihren Standort gewählt.​​​​​​​

Klicken Sie unten, um Ihre Standortauswahl zu löschen und zu IPS Global zurückzukehren.

Zurück zu IPS Global

Sie haben Amerikanischer Kontinent als Ihren Standort gewählt.​​​​​​​

Vielen Dank für die Auswahl eines Standorts. Anhand dieser Angabe können wir Ihnen die Informationen zeigen, die für Sie am relevantesten sind.​​​​​​​

Weiter Auswahl ändern​​​​​​​

Datenschutz

Um Ihre Privatsphäre bei der Nutzung der IPS-Website zu schützen und um Sie darüber zu informieren, welche Informationen wir sammeln und wie wir sie verwenden, haben wir diese Datenschutzerklärung erstellt. Da wir unsere Angebote aktualisieren, erweitern oder ändern, kann sich diese Datenschutzrichtlinie von Zeit zu Zeit ändern.

Effective Date of Current Policy: April 10, 2023

Übersicht

Zweck

IPS–Integrated Project Services, LLC, its wholly-owned subsidiary, Linesight Consulting Private Limited, and any other subsidiaries, and its operating divisions, affiliates and branches (collectively, “IPS,” the “Company,” “we” or “us”) are sensitive to privacy issues, and it is important to us to protect the information provided to us by our Clients and Suppliers. Accordingly, the Company provides this privacy and information practices policy to inform you about our information practices, the kinds of information we may collect, how we intend to use and share that information, and how you can correct or change such information (“Privacy Policy”). For residents of California and other states that provide additional rights, more information about the data we collect is available in our Notice at Collection and Supplemental Notice for Residents of Certain Other States, which is found here.

Geltungsbereich

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that is processed by the Company in the course of our business, including on IPS’ websites located at www.ipsdb.com and www.linesight.com (together with any and all future websites operated by or on behalf of IPS), and any and all future online and offline offerings operated by or on behalf of IPS (collectively, the “Services”). All individuals whose responsibilities include the Processing of Personal Information on behalf of the Company are expected to protect that data by adherence to this Privacy Policy. IPS ist verantwortlich für die von uns verarbeiteten persönlichen Daten, sofern nicht anders angegeben. For information on how to contact us, please refer to “Contact Us” below.

This Privacy Policy is designed to satisfy global and local compliance requirements; however, IPS may also maintain additional privacy policies and notices to address or provide additional details regarding certain additional local requirements.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our collection and processing of personal information about job applicants, employees, or other workers. Please refer to our Applicant and Worker Privacy Policy to learn about privacy practices in those circumstances.

Hinweis

Welche persönlichen Informationen wir sammeln und wie wir sie verwenden

Die Art der persönlichen Daten, die wir (direkt von Ihnen oder von Dritten) sammeln können, und unsere Datenschutzpraktiken hängen von der Art der Beziehung zwischen Ihnen und IPS und den Anforderungen des geltenden Rechts ab.​​​​​​​ IPS kann persönliche Daten unter anderem auf folgende Weise sammeln:​​​​​​​

  • Personal Identifiers. We may collect Personal Information when you interact with us, such as name, email address, and telephone number.
  • Regulatory Information. We may collect Personal Information where required to comply with regulatory requirements.
  • Your Communications with Us. We may collect Personal Information, such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, register for our newsletter or request customer or technical support, or otherwise communicate with us.
  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, we may collect Personal Information from you in connection with the survey.
  • Interactive Features. We and others who use our Services may collect personal information that you submit or make available through our interactive features (e.g., messaging and chat features, commenting functionalities, forums, blogs, and social media pages). Any information you provide using the public sharing features of the Services will be considered “public,” unless otherwise required by applicable law, and is not subject to the privacy protections referenced herein.
  • Sweepstakes or Contests. We may collect Personal Information you provide for any sweepstakes or contests that we offer. In some jurisdictions, we are required to publicly share information of sweepstakes and contest winners.
  • Conferences, Trade Shows, and Other Events. We may collect Personal Information from individuals when we attend or host conferences, trade shows, and other events.
  • Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect Personal Information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.
  • Job Applications. We may post job openings and opportunities on our Services. If you respond to one of these postings, we may collect your Personal Information, such as your application, CV, cover letter, and/or any other information you provide to us. Please review our Applicant and Worker Privacy Notice for additional information.

Die folgenden Abschnitte beschreiben, über wen wir Informationen sammeln und wie wir sie verwenden.​​​​​​​

Kunden

IPS sammelt persönliche Informationen über seine aktuellen, potenziellen und ehemaligen Klienten, Kunden, Besucher und Gäste (zusammenfassend „Kunden“). Zu den von uns gesammelten Kundendaten gehören Informationen, die sich auf den Verkauf oder die Unterstützung von IPS-Diensten beziehen, einschließlich des Titels, des Namens, der Adresse, der Telefonnummer, der E-Mail-Adresse, des amtlichen Ausweises (Führerschein, Reisepass) sowie finanzielle Informationen im Zusammenhang mit Zahlungen für Dienstleistungen oder Waren.

We acquire, hold, use, and process Personal Information about Clients for a variety of business purposes including to:

  • generally manage Client information and accounts and deliver our Services;
  • provide IPS International, Inc. Project Management and Construction Claim Services;
  • für die Bearbeitung von Fragen und Anträgen;
  • provide access to certain areas and features of the IPS’ Services;
  • zur Überprüfung der Identität des Kunden;​​​​​​​
  • um über das Kundenkonto und die Aktivitäten auf den IPS-Websites und -Systemen zu kommunizieren, sowie, nach Ermessen von IPS, über Änderungen der IPS-Richtlinien;​​​​​​​
  • um Inhalte, Werbung und Angebote, die wir unseren Kunden bieten, anzupassen;
  • um die Zahlung für gekaufte Produkte oder Dienstleistungen abzuwickeln;​​​​​​​
  • allowing you to register for events
  • improving, upgrading, or enhancing IPS Services and systems;
  • für die Entwicklung neuer Produkte, Verfahren und Dienstleistungen;
  • um die Sicherheit bzw. Leistung der Kundenmitarbeiter durch standortbezogene Technologien, Werkzeuge bzw. Geräte zu gewährleisten;
  • detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • authenticating and verifying individual identities, including requests to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy;
  • carrying out activities that are required to comply with our legal obligations;
  • ensuring internal quality control and safety;
  • enforcing our agreements and policies;
  • für die Bearbeitung von Anträgen und Transaktionen; sowie​​​​​​​
  • für Zwecke, die zum Zeitpunkt der Bereitstellung personenbezogener Daten durch die Kunden oder anderweitig mit deren Zustimmung offengelegt werden.​​​​​​​

Lieferanten

IPS sammelt persönliche Informationen über seine derzeitigen, zukünftigen und ehemaligen Lieferanten, Vertriebspartner, Unterauftragnehmer und strategischen Partner (zusammenfassend „Lieferanten“). Die von uns erfassten Lieferanteninformationen beziehen sich auf die Verwaltung der Lieferanten und den Erhalt ihrer Produkte und Dienstleistungen.​​​​​​​ Sie können den Titel, den Namen, die Adresse, die Telefonnummer, die E-Mail-Adresse, den amtlichen Ausweis (Führerschein, Reisepass) sowie finanzielle Informationen im Zusammenhang mit der Bezahlung von Waren und Dienstleistungen enthalten.

Wir erfassen, speichern, verwenden und verarbeiten persönliche Daten über Lieferanten für eine Vielzahl von Geschäftszwecken, unter anderem:

  • um allgemein die Informationen und Konten der Lieferanten zu verwalten;
  • um IPS-Projektmanagement- und Bauantragsdienste anzubieten;​​​​​​​
  • für die Bearbeitung von Fragen und Anträgen;
  • um Zugang zu bestimmten Bereichen und Funktionen unserer Websites zu ermöglichen;​​​​​​​
  • Zur Überprüfung der Identität des Lieferanten;​​​​​​​
  • um über das Lieferantenkonto und die Aktivitäten auf unseren Websites und Systemen sowie, nach Ermessen von IPS, über Änderungen der IPS-Richtlinien zu informieren;
  • zur Anpassung von Inhalten;
  • um die Zahlung für von IPS erworbene Produkte oder Dienstleistungen abzuwickeln;
  • zur Verbesserung unserer Websites und Systeme;
  • für die Entwicklung neuer Produkte, Verfahren und Dienstleistungen;
  • für die Bearbeitung von Anträgen und Transaktionen; sowie​​​​​​​
  • für Zwecke, die zum Zeitpunkt der Bereitstellung der personenbezogenen Daten durch die Lieferanten oder anderweitig mit deren Zustimmung bekannt gegeben wurden.​​​​​​​

Weitere Informationen, die wir sammeln​​​​​​​

Wir bemühen uns, nur solche Informationen zu sammeln, die zum Zweck der Verarbeitung relevant sind. Below are some of the ways we collect information and how we use it.

Soziale Medien und interessenbezogene Werbung

Generally, online social media resources are interactive tools that enable you to collaborate and share information with others. Zu den Social-Media-Ressourcen gehören unter anderem soziale Netzwerke, Diskussionsforen, Pinnwände und Blogs, Wikis und Empfehlungsfunktionen zum Teilen von Website-Inhalten und Tools mit Freunden oder Kollegen. IPS may collect Personal Information to enable you to use online social media resources. Wir können Ihnen auch die Möglichkeit geben, diese Ressourcen der sozialen Medien zu nutzen, um persönliche Daten zu veröffentlichen oder mit anderen zu teilen. Bei der Nutzung sozialer Medien sollten Sie sorgfältig abwägen, welche personenbezogenen Daten diese Dritten an andere weitergeben.​​​​​​​ IPS hält sich nur an die Bedingungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung und die Datenschutzrichtlinien, die für die von ihr genutzten Social Media-Ressourcen gelten.

Informationen von Drittanbietern​​​​​​​

IPS kann Informationen über Sie aus Drittquellen sammeln, um die von Ihnen bereitgestellten Informationen zu ergänzen. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to IPS and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and services. Die Vereinbarungen von IPS mit diesen Drittquellen schränken in der Regel ein, wie IPS diese ergänzenden Informationen verwenden darf.

Direktwerbung, E-Mail und Outbound-Telemarketing

Kunden und Lieferanten, die uns personenbezogene Daten zur Verfügung stellen oder deren personenbezogene Daten wir von Dritten erhalten, können von uns in regelmäßigen Abständen E-Mails, Postsendungen oder Telefonanrufe mit Informationen über unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen oder bevorstehende Sonderangebote/Veranstaltungen erhalten, die unserer Meinung nach von Interesse sein könnten. Wir bieten unseren Kunden und Lieferanten die Möglichkeit, diese Mitteilungen ohne Kosten für einzelne Kunden oder Lieferanten auf dem unten beschriebenen Weg abzulehnen.

Forschung/Umfragen​​​​​​​

IPS kann von Zeit zu Zeit Umfragen (online und offline) durchführen. Wir können Drittanbieter mit der Durchführung solcher Umfragen in unserem Namen beauftragen. All survey responses are voluntary, and the information collected will be used for research and reporting purposes to help us to better serve Clients and Suppliers by learning more about their needs and the quality of the Services we provide. The survey responses may be utilized to determine the effectiveness of our Services, various types of communications, advertising campaigns and/or promotional activities. If a Client or Supplier participates in a survey, the information given will be used along with that of other survey participants. Wir können anonyme Einzel- und Sammeldaten zu Forschungs- und Analysezwecken weitergeben.

Cookie Policy and Other Tracking Technologies

IPS may employ cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through your use of our Services.

Cookies

Like many other websites, IPS may employ a cookie, or small piece of computer code that enables Web servers to "identify" visitors, each time an individual initiates a session on the Company's websites. A cookie is set in order to identify you and tailor our Services to you. Cookies do not store any of the Personal Information that is provided to the IPS websites; they are simply identifiers. You can delete cookie files from your own hard drive at any time. However, individuals should be advised that cookies may be necessary to provide access to much of the content and many of the features of our Services.

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular website behavior, prevent fraudulent activity, improve security, or allow you to make use of our functionality;
  • Performance-Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how individuals use our Services (see Analytics below);
  • Functionality-Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;
  • Advertising- or Targeting-Related. We may use first party or third-party Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third-party digital properties.

Pixel-Tags/Web-Beacons​​​​​​​

IPS may use "pixel tags," also known as "web beacons," which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of our Services. A pixel tag can collect information such as the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. Wenn wir mit Ihnen über eine HTML-fähige E-Mail korrespondieren, können wir die „Format Sensing“"-Technologie verwenden, die es uns ermöglicht, mit Hilfe von Pixel-Tags zu erkennen, ob Sie unsere E-Mail erhalten und geöffnet haben.

Widgets für soziale Medien​​​​​​​

Our Services include social media features such as the Facebook "Like" button and LinkedIn (that might include widgets such as the share this button or other interactive mini programs). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a Third Party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the features.

De-Identified and Aggregated Information

We may use Personal Information and other information about you to create de-identified and/or aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create.

Mobile Datenverarbeitung

IPS kann Websites und Online-Ressourcen bereitstellen, die speziell für die Kompatibilität mit und die Nutzung auf mobilen Computern konzipiert sind. Mobile versions of IPS' Services may require that users log in with an account. In solchen Fällen können die Informationen über die Nutzung der einzelnen mobilen Versionen der Website mit Benutzerkonten verknüpft werden. Darüber hinaus kann IPS es Nutzern ermöglichen, eine Anwendung, ein Widget oder ein anderes Tool herunterzuladen, das auf mobilen oder anderen Computergeräten verwendet werden kann. Einige dieser Tools können Informationen auf mobilen oder anderen elektronischen Geräten speichern.​​​​​​​ These tools may transmit Personal Information to IPS to enable you to access user accounts and to enable IPS to track use of these tools. Einige dieser Tools ermöglichen es den Nutzern, Berichte und andere Informationen aus dem Tool per E-Mail zu versenden.​​​​​​​ IPS may use Personal Information or non-identifiable information transmitted to the Company to enhance these tools, to develop new tools, for quality improvement and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or in other notices IPS provides.

Analytik​​​​​​​

We may use Technologies and other third-party tools to process analytics information on our Sites. These Technologies allow us to better understand how our Sites are used and to continually improve and personalize our Sites. Some of our analytics partners may include:

  • Google Analytics. For more information about how Google uses your Personal Information (including for its own purposes, e.g., for profiling or linking it to other data), please visit Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Google Analytics’ use of your information, please click here.
  • LinkedIn Analytics. For more information about how LinkedIn uses your Personal Information, please visit LinkedIn Analytics’ Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of LinkedIn’s use of your information, please click here.
  • Microsoft Clarity. For more information about how Microsoft uses your Personal Information (including for its own purposes, e.g., for advertising), please visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement. To learn more about how to opt out of Microsoft’s use of your information, please click here.
  • Hotjar (Session Replay Analytics). From time to time, we may use Hotjar’s session replay analytics services. This allows us to record and replay an individual’s interaction with the Sites. For more information about how Hotjar uses your Personal Information, please visit the “Personal Data collected from a visitor of a Hotjar Enabled Site” section of Hotjar’s Privacy Policy. To learn more about how to opt-out of Hotjar’s use of your information, please click here.

Wahlmöglichkeit/Modalitäten für das Opt-out​​​​​​​

You may have the right to object to and opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your Personal Information, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Allgemein

Before we use Personal Information for any new purpose not originally authorized by you, we will provide information regarding the new purpose and give you the opportunity to opt out.

Prior to disclosing Sensitive Data to a Third Party or Processing Sensitive Data for a purpose other than its original purpose or the purpose authorized subsequently by you, IPS will endeavor to obtain your explicit consent (opt-in). Where your consent for the Processing of Personal Information is otherwise required by law or contract, IPS will comply with the law or contract.

Kommunikation per E-Mail und Telefon​​​​​​​

Wenn Sie eine unerwünschte E-Mail von uns erhalten, können Sie den Link zum Abbestellen am Ende der E-Mail verwenden, um den Erhalt zukünftiger E-Mails zu verhindern. Wir werden Ihren Antrag innerhalb einer angemessenen Frist nach Eingang bearbeiten. Bitte beachten Sie, dass Sie weiterhin transaktionsbezogene E-Mails zu den von Ihnen angeforderten Produkten oder Dienstleistungen erhalten werden. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding the Company and our Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

„Do Not Track“ (Nicht verfolgen)

Do Not Track („DNT) ist eine Datenschutzeinstellung, die Nutzer in bestimmten Webbrowsern vornehmen können. Mit DNT können Nutzer Websites und Dienste darüber informieren, dass sie nicht möchten, dass bestimmte Informationen über ihre Webseitenbesuche über einen längeren Zeitraum und über verschiedene Websites oder Online-Dienste hinweg gesammelt werden. Bitte beachten Sie, dass wir auf DNT-Signale oder ähnliche Mechanismen, die von Webbrowsern übermittelt werden, nicht reagieren und diese nicht beachten.​​​​​​​

Cookies

Wie bereits erwähnt, können Sie die Platzierung von Cookies auf Ihrem Computer unterbinden oder einschränken oder sie aus Ihrem Browser entfernen, indem Sie die Einstellungen Ihres Webbrowsers anpassen. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our site and some services and functionalities may not work. Please also note that these cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out. Wenn Sie sich beispielsweise im Browser Ihres Computers abgemeldet haben, ist diese Abmeldung auf Ihrem mobilen Gerät nicht wirksam. Sie müssen das Opt-out auf jedem Gerät separat durchführen.

Weitergabe​​​​​​​

Informationen, die wir weitergeben

IPS verkauft Ihre persönlichen Daten nicht und gibt sie auch nicht anderweitig weiter, außer wie in dieser Datenschutzerklärung beschrieben oder mit Ihrer ausdrücklichen Zustimmung. IPS kann persönliche Daten mit unseren Dienstleistern, Beratern und verbundenen Unternehmen für interne Geschäftszwecke und administrative Zwecke, einschließlich Aktivitäten wie IT-Management, weitergeben, damit diese Ihnen Dienstleistungen erbringen oder die von uns erbrachten Dienstleistungen unterstützen und ergänzen können oder um Ihnen Produkte oder Dienstleistungen zu liefern, die Sie angefordert haben. Payment Information will be used and shared only to effectuate your order and may be stored by a service provider for purposes of future orders. IPS verlangt von seinen Dienstleistern, dass sie sich schriftlich verpflichten, die Vertraulichkeit und Sicherheit der persönlichen Daten, die sie in unserem Auftrag verwalten, zu wahren und sie nicht für andere Zwecke als die zu verwenden, mit denen IPS sie beauftragt hat.

We may disclose information about you: (i) if we are required to do so by law, court order or legal process; (ii) in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (iii) under the discovery process in litigation; (iv) to enforce IPS policies or contracts; (v) to collect amounts owed to IPS; (vi) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity; (vii) to provide our Services, (viii) with third-party application program interfaces ("APIs") and software development kits ("SDKs") as part of the functionality of our Services, (viii) with our affiliates such as to provide Services to you or support and supplement the Services we provide, (ix) with our business partners to provide you with a Service that you have requested, or (x) in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. In addition, server logs may be reviewed for security purposes - e.g., to detect unauthorized activity on the Services. In such cases, server log data containing IP addresses may be shared with law enforcement bodies in order that they may identify users in connection with their investigation of the unauthorized activities.

Wir behalten uns das Recht vor, alle Informationen, die wir über Sie haben, im Falle eines geplanten oder tatsächlichen Kaufs, einer Reorganisation, dem Verkauf, dem Leasing, der Fusion, einem Joint Venture, der Abtretung, der Verschmelzung oder jeder anderen Art des Erwerbs, der Veräußerung oder der Finanzierung des gesamten oder eines Teils unseres Unternehmens oder von Geschäftsvermögenswerten oder -anteilen (einschließlich in Verbindung mit einem Konkurs- oder ähnlichen Verfahren) offenzulegen. Sollte ein solcher Fall eintreten, wird IPS sich bemühen, den Erwerber zur Nutzung von personenbezogenen Daten im Sinne dieser Datenschutzerklärung anzuweisen.

Internationale Datenübertragungen

Sie erklären sich damit einverstanden, dass alle persönlichen Daten, die über oder von IPS gesammelt werden, überall auf der Welt übertragen, verarbeitet und gespeichert werden können, einschließlich, aber nicht beschränkt auf die Vereinigten Staaten, die Europäische Union, in der Cloud, auf unseren Servern, auf den Servern der mit uns verbundenen Unternehmen oder auf den Servern unserer Dienstanbieter. Ihre persönlichen Daten können den Strafverfolgungsbehörden oder anderen Behörden auf rechtmäßiges Ersuchen hin zugänglich gemacht werden.​​​​​​​ Indem Sie IPS Informationen zur Verfügung stellen, stimmen Sie ausdrücklich der Speicherung Ihrer persönlichen Daten an diesen Orten zu. Wir bemühen uns, Ihre Daten im Einklang mit den Anforderungen der geltenden Gesetze zu schützen. If we transfer personal information which originates in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and/or the United Kingdom to a country that has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection under applicable data protection laws, some of the safeguards we may use to support such transfer are the UK International Data Transfer Agreement or Addendum or EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

Rechte zum Schutz der Privatsphäre​​​​​​​

Nach geltendem Recht haben Sie unter Umständen das Recht auf:

  • Access to and Portability of Your Personal Information, including: (i) confirming whether we are processing your personal information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your personal information; and (iii) receiving an electronic copy of personal information that you have provided to us, or asking us to send that information to another company in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format (also known as the “right of data portability”);
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools that enable you to update your personal information;
  • Request Deletion of your personal information;
  • Request Restriction of or Object to our processing of your personal information where the processing of your personal information is based on our legitimate interest or for direct marketing purposes, including (i) the right to opt-out of the sharing of personal information, (ii) object to or restrict our use of or your sensitive personal information, including the right to opt-out of the sharing of sensitive personal information, and (iii) opt out of the processing of your personal information for purposes of (a) targeted advertising, and (b) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you; and
  • Withdraw your Consent to our processing of your personal information. Please note that your withdrawal will only take effect for future processing and will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

If you are a resident of Brazil, you may have the right to:

  • Access to and portability of Personal Information about you, including: (i) confirming whether we are Processing your Personal Information; (ii) obtaining access to or a copy of your Personal Information;
  • Request correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. In some cases, we may provide self-service tools that enable you to update your Personal Information;
  • Request deletion, anonymization or blocking of your Personal Information when Processing is based on your consent or when processing is unnecessary, excessive or noncompliant;
  • Request restriction of or object to our Processing of your Personal Information when Processing is noncompliant;
  • Withdraw your consent to our Processing of your Personal Information. Please note that your withdrawal will only take effect for future processing and will not affect the lawfulness of Processing before the withdrawal. If you refrain from providing Personal Information or withdraw your consent to Processing, some features of our Sites or Services may not be available;
  • Request data portability and receive an electronic copy of Personal Information that you have provided to us;
  • Be informed about third parties with which your Personal Information has been shared; and
  • Request the review of decisions taken exclusively based on automated processing if these decisions could affect your data subject rights.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below or as otherwise instructed in the additional privacy notices provided at the time we collect your Personal Information. Wir werden solche Anfragen in Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Gesetzen bearbeiten.

Aufbewahrung von Daten

IPS retains the Personal Information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and comply with all applicable laws, or based upon other criteria, including, but not limited to, the sensitivity and volume of such data.

Sicherheit Ihrer Daten​​​​​​​

Die Sicherheit aller personenbezogenen Daten, die IPS zur Verfügung gestellt werden, ist uns wichtig, und IPS unternimmt angemessene Schritte, um Ihre persönlichen Daten zu schützen.​​​​​​​ Leider kann bei einer Datenübertragung über das Internet oder bei der Speicherung von Informationen nicht garantiert werden, dass sie 100% sicher sind. Wir können die Sicherheit von Informationen, die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen, weder gewährleisten noch garantieren.​​​​​​​ Wir übernehmen keine Haftung für eine unbeabsichtigte Offenlegung.

By using our Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Sites. If we learn of a security system's breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Sites or sending an e-mail to you. Sie haben möglicherweise ein Recht darauf, diese Mitteilung schriftlich zu erhalten.​​​​​​​

Sonstige Rechte und wichtige Informationen​​​​​​​

Informationen zu Kindern​​​​​​​

Due to the nature of IPS’ business, Services and Sites are not marketed to minors. IPS does not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 (or other age as required by local law). Wenn Sie erfahren, dass Ihr Kind uns personenbezogene Daten ohne Ihre Zustimmung zur Verfügung gestellt hat, können Sie uns unter DPO@ipsdb.com benachrichtigen. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 (or other age as required by local law), we will promptly delete that information.

Links zu Websites von Dritten

Please note that our Services may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. IPS hat keine Kontrolle über die Websites Dritter oder deren Datenschutzpraktiken, die von den in dieser Datenschutzerklärung dargelegten Praktiken abweichen können. IPS unterstützt keine Websites von Dritten und gibt keine Zusicherungen zu diesen Websites ab. Personenbezogene Informationen, die Sie an unabhängige Dritte weitergeben, fallen nicht unter diese Datenschutzerklärung. IPS ermutigt Sie, die Datenschutzrichtlinien jedes Unternehmens oder jeder Website zu lesen, bevor Sie personenbezogene Daten übermitteln. Manche Drittparteien können sich dazu entschließen, die persönlichen Daten ihrer Nutzer an IPS weiterzugeben; diese Weitergabe unterliegt den Datenschutzrichtlinien des jeweiligen Unternehmens und nicht dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

Notice at Collection and Supplemental Notice for Residents of California and Certain U.S. States

This Supplemental Notice is for residents of states that have adopted comprehensive privacy legislation and others that may come into effect from time to time, including, but not limited to, California, Connecticut, Colorado, Utah, and Virginia (collectively, “Applicable State Laws”).

Personal Information We Collect Under the CCPA and Other Applicable State Laws

Wir erheben personenbezogene Daten, die einen bestimmten Verbraucher oder Haushalt identifizieren, sich auf ihn beziehen, ihn beschreiben, vernünftigerweise mit ihm in Verbindung gebracht werden können oder vernünftigerweise direkt oder indirekt mit ihm verbunden werden könnten. We have collected the following categories of Personal Information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

  • Identifikatoren.​​​​​​​ Ein echter Name, ein Pseudonym, eine Postanschrift, eine eindeutige persönliche Kennung, eine Online-Kennung, eine IP-Adresse, eine E-Mail-Adresse, ein Kontoname oder andere ähnliche Identifikatoren.
    • Protected Classification Characteristics Under California or Federal Law
      E.g., Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex genetic information (including familial genetic information).
  • Kommerzielle Informationen. Aufzeichnungen über persönliches Eigentum, gekaufte, erworbene oder in Erwägung gezogene Produkte oder Dienstleistungen oder andere Kauf- oder Verbrauchsgewohnheiten oder -tendenzen.
  • Informationen über Internet- oder andere elektronische Netzwerkaktivitäten. Browserverlauf, Suchverlauf und Informationen über die Interaktion eines Verbrauchers mit einer Website, Anwendung oder Werbung.​​​​​​​
  • Geolocation. Physischer Standort oder Bewegungen.​​​​​​​
  • Berufliche, bildungs- und beschäftigungsbezogene Informationen.
  • Rückschlüsse aus anderen personenbezogenen Daten. Rückschlüsse, die aus den oben genannten Informationen gezogen werden, um ein Profil zu erstellen, das die Eigenschaften, psychologischen Trends, Prädispositionen, Verhaltensweisen, Einstellungen, Intelligenz, Fähigkeiten und Neigungen einer Person widerspiegelt.

Wir erhalten die oben angeführten Kategorien personenbezogener Daten von den folgenden Quellen:

  • Von Ihnen und Ihren Geräten;​​​​​​​
  • Von Ihren Geschäftspartnern und Mitarbeitern​​​​​​​;
  • Von unseren Geschäftspartnern oder deren Vertretern;
  • Von unserer Website, unseren Anwendungen, Geräten und Diensten;
  • Von Wiederverkäufern von Verbraucherdaten;​​​​​​​
  • Von öffentlichen Aufzeichnungen;
  • From third parties that interact with us in connection with our Services.

Further information can be found under the “What Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It” section.

Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • Überprüfungen im Zusammenhang mit einer aktuellen Interaktion mit Ihnen und gleichzeitig erfolgenden Transaktionen, einschließlich, aber nicht beschränkt auf das Ausszählen der Anzahl der Anzeigenaufrufe im Verhältnis zur Anzahl der Einzelbesucher, die Überprüfung der Positionierung und Qualität von Anzeigenaufrufen und die Überprüfung der Einhaltung dieser Spezifikation und anderer Standards;​​​​​​​
  • Aufdeckung von Sicherheitsvorfällen, Schutz vor böswilligen, täuschenden, betrügerischen oder illegalen Aktivitäten und strafrechtliche Verfolgung der Verantwortlichen für diese Aktivitäten;​​​​​​​
  • Fehlersuche zur Ermittlung und Behebung von Fehlern, die die vorgesehene Funktionalität beeinträchtigen;
  • Kurzfristige, vorübergehende Nutzung, einschließlich, aber nicht beschränkt auf die kontextbezogene Anpassung von Anzeigen, die als Teil derselben Interaktion gezeigt werden;
  • Erbringung von Dienstleistungen, einschließlich der Führung oder Betreuung von Konten, der Bereitstellung von Kundenprodukten oder -dienstleistungen, der Bearbeitung oder Ausführung von Bestellungen und Transaktionen, der Überprüfung von Kundeninformationen, der Bearbeitung von Zahlungen, der Bereitstellung von Finanzierungen, der Bereitstellung von Werbe- oder Marketingdienstleistungen, der Bereitstellung von Analysediensten oder der Bereitstellung ähnlicher Dienstleistungen im Namen des Unternehmens oder des Dienstleisters;​​​​​​​
  • Durchführung interner Forschungsarbeiten zur technologischen Entwicklung und Demonstration;​​​​​​​
  • Durchführung von Aktivitäten zur Überprüfung oder Aufrechterhaltung der Qualität oder Sicherheit eines Dienstes oder Geräts, das in unserem Besitz ist oder für uns hergestellt oder kontrolliert wird, sowie zur Verbesserung, Aufrüstung oder Erweiterung des Dienstes oder Geräts, das in unserem Besitz ist oder für uns hergestellt oder kontrolliert wird;​​​​​​​
  • Für geschäftsbezogene Aktivitäten wie Kontaktmöglichkeiten, Planung und Marketingpräferenzen;
  • As described to you when your personal data is collected, as directed by you or as otherwise permitted under applicable law;
  • Wenn Sie Ihr Einverständnis bzw. Ihre Genehmigung erteilt haben, um die Abwicklung von Leistungen und die Ausstellung von Rezepten zu unterstützen; und/oder
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. In the past 12 months, IPS may have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about consumers for a business purpose:

Category of Personal Information Collected by Company Category of Third Parties to which Information is Disclosed

Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number or other similar identifiers.

  • Data analytics service providers
  • Internet service providers
  • Government entities
  • IPS affiliates
  • Insurance providers
  • Advertising Networks
  • Government entities
  • Social networks

Sensitive personal information

A social security, driver’s license, state identification card, or passport number, an account log-in, financial account, debit card or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, precise geolocation, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership, contents of a consumer’s mail, email, and text messages unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication, or genetic information.

  • IPS affiliates
  • Government entities

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

  • IPS affiliates
  • Government entities

Commercial Information

  • IPS affiliates
  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics service providers
  • Government entities
  • Social networks

Geolocation data

Physical location or movements (of Company-owned vehicles, tools or other devices)

  • IPS affiliates
  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics service providers

Biometric information

Biological characteristics that can be used to establish individual identity, or imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted.

 

Network Activity

  • IPS affiliates
  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet service providers
  • Data analytics service providers
  • Government entities
  • Social networks

Professional or employment-related information

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

  • IPS affiliates
  • Government entities

Inferences Drawn

  • IPS affiliates
  • Advertising Networks
  • Government entities

Your Personal Information is not (i) “sold” or (ii) “shared” (for purposes of targeted advertising) by us, nor do we have actual knowledge of any such activity involving the personal information of minors under 16 years of age as the term “sell” is commonly understood. That said, we may share information with third-party advertising partners for the purpose of promoting our Services as described above, such as for cross-context behavioral advertising. To the extent that such sharing is considered a “sale” or “sharing” or disclosing for targeted advertising under California or other Applicable State Law, you may limit such sharing by following the instructions found above in the section titled, Your Privacy Choices and Rights, by clicking on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Information” link found here or by contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below, and by:

  • Modifying Your Cookie Preferences. When you first visit our website, you will be presented with a banner which offers you a choice about whether to accept or reject our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies, the use of which may constitute a “sale” or “share” of personal information under applicable law. If you wish to amend your choices, you can do by clicking here. Please note that your request to opt-out of sale/sharing will be linked to your browser identifier only. If you use a different computer or Internet browser to access our sites, you will need to renew your cookie management choices.
  • Global Privacy Control. You may exercise your opt-out right by broadcasting an opt-out preference signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC) (on the browsers and/or browser extensions that support such a signal). Please note that your request to opt-out of sale/sharing will be linked to your browser identifier only. If you use a different computer or Internet browser to access our sites, you will need to renew your opt-out request.

Opt-out of “Sales” for Nevada, California, and Virginia Residents. If you are a resident of Nevada, California, or Virginia, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Information to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Information. In addition to what is described in the preceding section, you can exercise this right, if applicable, by contacting us at DPO@ipsdb.com with the subject line “[Nevada, California, or Virginia] Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Bitte beachten Sie, dass wir Ihre persönlichen Daten gemäß der Definition im Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A derzeit nicht verkaufen. If you have any questions, please contact us by contacting us as set forth in “Contact Us” below.

Additional Privacy Rights for Residents of Certain States

Non-Discrimination. Residents of certain states have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their rights conferred by applicable law.

Authorized Agent. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. Sie können auch im Namen Ihres minderjährigen Kindes eine überprüfbare Verbraucheranfrage stellen. To authorize an agent, provide written authorization signed by you and your designated agent and contact us as set forth in “Contact Us” below for additional instructions.

Verification. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to reasonably verify your identity before fulfilling your request. These steps may involve asking you to provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative, or to answer questions regarding your account and use of our Services.

Wenn Sie eines dieser Rechte ausüben möchten, loggen Sie sich bitte in Ihr Konto ein, schreiben Sie uns, senden Sie uns eine E-Mail an DPO@ipsdb.com oder rufen Sie uns unter der Nummer 888-366-7660 an. Wir werden solche Anfragen in Übereinstimmung mit den geltenden Gesetzen bearbeiten. Um Ihre Privatsphäre zu schützen, werden wir vor der Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfrage Ihre Identität überprüfen.

Supplemental Notice for China Residents

This Supplemental Notice for China only applies to our processing of Personal Information that is subject to the applicable data protection laws of China, including the Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”).

Your Privacy Rights. In addition to the applicable rights listed above, you have the following additional data subject rights: the right to request an explanation on how your Personal Information is handled, the right to file a lawsuit, and the right to allow your next of kin to exercise any of your rights unless other arrangements have been made before your death. For purposes of the PIPL, IPS’ Data Protection Officer is your data handler, and data subject requests may be directed to the contact information provided above.

International Transfers. When transferring Personal Information which originates in China internationally, we will comply with the applicable requirements governing the transfer and processing of such data. Providing IPS information through the website, or otherwise constitutes your consent for our international transfer of your data.

List of Entrusted Persons. If permitted under applicable law, you may request a copy of our service providers (entrusted persons).

Aufsichtsbehörde​​​​​​​

If your Personal Information is subject to the applicable data protection laws of Brazil, the European Economic Area, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, or Virginia, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority or attorney general if you believe our processing of your personal information violates applicable law.

Änderungen der Datenschutzerklärung

IPS kann diese Datenschutzerklärung von Zeit zu Zeit aktualisieren, wenn es dies nach eigenem Ermessen für notwendig hält. Bei wesentlichen Änderungen an dieser Datenschutzerklärung wird IPS Sie per E-Mail oder in einer anderen gesetzlich vorgeschriebenen Weise informieren. IPS empfiehlt Ihnen, diese Datenschutzerklärung in regelmäßigen Abständen zu lesen, um sich darüber zu informieren, wie IPS Ihre Daten nutzt und schützt, und um Kenntnis etwaiger Änderungen der Richtlinie zu erhalten. Wenn Sie Ihre Beziehung zu IPS nach der Veröffentlichung oder Bekanntgabe einer geänderten Datenschutzrichtlinie fortsetzen, erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, an diese Änderungen gebunden zu sein.​​​​​​​ Jegliche Änderungen an dieser Datenschutzerklärung treten unmittelbar nach ihrer Veröffentlichung oder anderweitigen Bereitstellung durch IPS in Kraft.

Compliance

Die vorliegende Datenschutzpolitik wird von IPS und allen operativen Abteilungen, Tochtergesellschaften und verbundenen Unternehmen umgesetzt.​​​​​​​

Begriffserklärungen

Die folgenden, groß geschriebenen Begriffe haben in diesem Dokument die nachstehend angegebene Bedeutung.​​​​​​​

„Agent“ bezeichnet jeden Dritten, der personenbezogene Daten gemäß den Anweisungen von IPS und ausschließlich für IPS verarbeitet oder dem IPS personenbezogene Daten zur Verwendung in seinem Namen offenlegt.

“Personal Information” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“you”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Process” or “Processing” means any operation which is performed upon Personal Information, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, access, recording, organization, enrichment, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, transfer, disclosure by transmission, de-identification, anonymization, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

„Sensible Daten“ oder „sensible personenbezogene/persönliche Daten“ sind eine Unterkategorie personenbezogener Daten, die aufgrund ihrer Beschaffenheit per Gesetz oder Richtlinie als besonders schützenswert eingestuft wurden. Zu den sensiblen personenbezogenen Daten gehören personenbezogene Daten über in der EU ansässige Personen, die nach EU-Recht als „besondere Kategorie personenbezogener Daten“ eingestuft sind und aus den folgenden Datenelementen bestehen: (1) Rasse oder ethnische Herkunft; (2) politische Meinungen; (3) religiöse oder philosophische Überzeugungen; (4) Gewerkschaftszugehörigkeit; (5) genetische Daten; (6) biometrische Daten, wenn diese zur eindeutigen Identifizierung einer Person verarbeitet werden; (6) Gesundheitsdaten; (7) sexuelle Orientierung oder Informationen über das Sexualleben der Person; oder (8) Informationen über die Begehung einer Straftat.

„Dritte (Partei)“ ist jede natürliche oder juristische Person, Behörde, Einrichtung oder Stelle, die nicht die betroffene Person, IPS oder ein Vertreter von IPS ist.

Kontaktieren Sie uns

Wenn Sie nach Durchsicht dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie eine Anfrage stellen möchten oder Fragen oder Bedenken bezüglich unserer Datenschutzpraktiken, dieser Datenschutzerklärung oder der Einreichung einer Beschwerde bei der zuständigen Behörde haben, wenden Sie sich bitte an uns:

IPS, z. Hd. des Datenschutzbeauftragten
721 Arbor Way, Suite 100
Blue Bell, PA 19422
USA
DPO@ipsdb.com
888-366-7660
610-828-4090

IPS wird auf Ihre Bedenken eingehen und versuchen, alle Datenschutzprobleme zeitnah zu lösen.

schließen

Standort wählen

Wählen Sie eine IPS-Region oder ein Land aus, um zur Personalisierung Ihres Nutzererlebnisses spezifische Informationen basierend auf Ihrem Standort zu erhalten.

  • Amerikanischer Kontinent
  • Vereinigte Staaten
  • Kanada
  • Brasilien
  • Restliche Länder

Sie haben als Ihren Standort gewählt.

Vielen Dank für die Auswahl eines Standorts. Auf diese Weise können wir Ihnen die Informationen anzeigen, die für Sie am interessantesten sind. Besuchen Sie die -Homepage, um ausgewählte Projekte und Veranstaltungen in Ihrer Region anzusehen.

Weiter

Wir verwenden Cookies, um Ihre Nutzererfahrung auf unserer Website zu personalisieren und zu verbessern. Bitte lesen Sie sich unsere Datenschutzrichtlinie durch, um mehr zu erfahren.